New DNA Papers

General discussions regarding DNA and its uses in genealogy research

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 6:02 pm
I moved this post to the right thread.

http://eurogenes.blogspot.ie/2017/05/th ... th_10.html

Where are the other 100 BB samples that held the paper up for nine months?

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... =998207542

BB_The_Netherlands BB_Netherlands_Tui I4070 R1b1a1a2a1a1 U5a1b1a 1881-1646 calBCE The Netherlands M 697834 (U106)
BB_Southern_France BB_France_Mar I1388 R1b1a1a2a1a H 2456-2135 calBCE France M 375748 (L11)
BB_Iberia BB_Spain_Cer I0257 R1b1 H1ax 2571-2350 calBCE Spain M 107954
BB_Northern_Italy BB_Italy_Par I2478 R1b1a1a2a1a2 K1a2a 2200-1930 calBCE Italy M 622069 (P312)

BB_Britain BB_England_SOU I2565 R1b1a1a2a1a2c W1+119 2470-2140 calBCE Great Britain M 14794 (L21)

BB_Central_Europe BB_France_HAR I1390 R1b1a1a2a1a2 X2b4a 2566-2299 calBCE France M 449568 (P312)

BB_Central_Europe BB_France_Heg I1392 .. H1+152 2832-2476 calBCE France F 635946

BB_Central_Europe BB_Germany_BAVm I4144 R1b1a1a2a1a2 K1c1 2572-2512 calBCE Germany M 271735

BB_Central_Europe BB_Poland_Sam I4251 R1b1a1a2 H1 2837-2672 calBCE Poland M 80714 (M269)

Yfull has the wrong dates for L21 as we can see by the L21 ancient British dna sample.

P312 was a Neolithic west European marker due to the fact that it was so widespread in west Europe during the EBA. The CWC and BB are contemporary due to the fact that CWC were majority R1a and BB were majority R1b. They did not swap Y haplogroups over night but they must have swapped their females. One is not descended from the other. Why do they persist with this "Politically Correct" nonsense? No R1b P311,L11,L51 has been found in the western Steppe yet.

Nearly half the BB results were female, so the BBC was not a male dominated society and they treated their women as equals. That is kudos to the BB people. Also it certainly was a beer drinking society.

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 10:31 pm
13134 and I1767 look like native Britons. Both were L126, one is found in the Neolithic period and one is found in BB.
The Scottish and English Neolithic YDNA are majority I2a which is a Mesolithic marker in western Europe.

Gioiello
The Spanish and French BB have the oldest RC dates, that is another blow to the Steppe origin of the BBC in western Europe. No R1b L11 has been found yet in the Steppe and they still persist with the "PIE from the Steppe" origin of R1b L11 nonsense. L11 was born in western Europe and all they have to do is check the Yfull TMRCA for L11.

Also, they tested the BB in Britain and they tell us that they were all emigrants. Where are the dna tests from the British BA locals?

https://www.yfull.com/tree/I-L126/

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 11:09 pm
http://www.sciencemag.org/news/2017/05/ ... nyone-else

"The three-part European mixture varies across the continent, with different ratios of each migration and trace amounts of other lineages. But those quirks rarely match the tales people tell about their ancestry. For example, the Basques of northern Spain, who have a distinct language, have long thought themselves a people apart. But last year, population geneticist Mattias Jakobsson of Uppsala University in Sweden reported that the DNA of modern Basques is most like that of the ancient farmers who populated northern Spain before the Yamnaya migration. In other words, Basques are part of the usual European mix, although they carry less Yamnaya DNA than other Europeans.

Farther north, the Irish Book of Invasions, written by an anonymous author in the 11th century, recounts that the “Sons of Míl Espáine … after many wanderings in Scythia and Egypt” eventually reached Spain and Ireland, creating a modern Irish people distinct from the British—and linked to the Spanish. That telling resonates with a later yarn about ships from the Spanish Armada, wrecked on the shores of Ireland and the Scottish Orkney Islands in 1588, Bradley says: “Good-looking, dark-haired Spaniards washed ashore” and had children with Gaelic and Orkney Islands women, creating a strain of Black Irish with dark hair, eyes, and skin.

Although it’s a great story, Bradley says, it “just didn’t happen.” In two studies, researchers have found only “a very small ancient Spanish contribution” to British and Irish DNA, says human geneticist Walter Bodmer of the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom, co-leader of a landmark 2015 study of British genetics.

The Irish also cherish another origin story, of the Celtic roots they are said to share with the Scots and Welsh. In the Celtic Revival of the 19th and 20th centuries, writers such as William Butler Yeats drew from stories in the Book of Invasions and medieval texts. Those writings described a migration of Gaels, or groups of Celts from the mainland who clung to their identity in the face of later waves of Roman, Germanic, and Nordic peoples.

But try as they might, researchers so far haven’t found anyone, living or dead, with a distinct Celtic genome. The ancient Celts got their name from Greeks who used “Celt” as a label for barbarian outsiders—the diverse Celtic-speaking tribes who, starting in the late Bronze Age, occupied territory from Portugal to Turkey. “It’s a hard question who the Celts are,” says population geneticist Stephan Schiffels of the Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History in Jena, Germany.

Bodmer’s team traced the ancestry of 2039 people whose families have lived in the same parts of Scotland, Northern Ireland, and Wales since the 19th century. These people form at least nine genetic and geographic clusters, showing that after their ancestors arrived in those regions, they put down roots and married their neighbors. But the clusters themselves are of diverse origin, with close ties to people now in Germany, Belgium, and France. “‘Celtic’ is a cultural definition,” Bodmer says. “It has nothing to do with hordes of people coming from somewhere else and replacing people.”"

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 7:49 am
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-017-01802-4

"Ancient and recent admixture layers in Sicily and Southern Italy trace multiple migration routes along the Mediterranean
Stefania Sarno, Alessio Boattini, Luca Pagani, Marco Sazzini, Sara De Fanti, Andrea Quagliariello, Guido Alberto Gnecchi Ruscone, Etienne Guichard, Graziella Ciani, Eugenio Bortolini, Chiara Barbieri, Elisabetta Cilli, Rosalba Petrilli, Ilia Mikerezi, Luca Sineo, Miguel Vilar, Spencer Wells, Donata Luiselli & Davide Pettener"

Abstract

"The Mediterranean shores stretching between Sicily, Southern Italy and the Southern Balkans witnessed a long series of migration processes and cultural exchanges. Accordingly, present-day population diversity is composed by multiple genetic layers, which make the deciphering of different ancestral and historical contributes particularly challenging. We address this issue by genotyping 511 samples from 23 populations of Sicily, Southern Italy, Greece and Albania with the Illumina GenoChip Array, also including new samples from Albanian- and Greek-speaking ethno-linguistic minorities of Southern Italy. Our results reveal a shared Mediterranean genetic continuity, extending from Sicily to Cyprus, where Southern Italian populations appear genetically closer to Greek-speaking islands than to continental Greece. Besides a predominant Neolithic background, we identify traces of Post-Neolithic Levantine- and Caucasus-related ancestries, compatible with maritime Bronze-Age migrations. We argue that these results may have important implications in the cultural history of Europe, such as in the diffusion of some Indo-European languages. Instead, recent historical expansions from North-Eastern Europe account for the observed differentiation of present-day continental Southern Balkan groups. Patterns of IBD-sharing directly reconnect Albanian-speaking Arbereshe with a recent Balkan-source origin, while Greek-speaking communities of Southern Italy cluster with their Italian-speaking neighbours suggesting a long-term history of presence in Southern Italy."

Posts: 2156
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:08 am
Location: Pisa (Italy)
YDNA:
R- Z2110 (KV7Y2)
MtDNA:
K1a1b1e/HQ176413
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 10:32 am
Gioiello said...
@ Nirjhar007
"Analogously to what occurred in other European countries, we may hypothesize that Neolithic farmers largely replaced Mesolithic Hunter Gatherers, albeit without reaching a complete substitution. Admixture projection (Supplementary Fig. S3) and outgroup-f3 (Supplementary Fig. S9) analyses indeed revealed modest signs of Mesolithic ancestry. In particular, D-statistics suggest this Mesolithic substratum as mainly related to a Western European Hunter Gatherer (WHG)-like ancestry (Supplementary Table S8, Supplementary Information). The most recent literature demonstrated significant impact of Caucasus-related ancestry in the Central European Late-Neolithic and Bronze-Age through the migrations of Yamnaya/Pontic-Steppe herders4.
Accordingly, our results confirm that Caucasus-related admixture via Yamnaya is present in Eastern and Central-Western European clusters (i.e. Continental Europe; Supplementary Table S8, Supplementary Information). However, among our Mediterranean groups, evidence of Yamnaya (and EHG) introgression seems to be present at a lesser extent and was detected mainly in Balkan-related groups (Supplementary Table S8, Supplementary Information), which in turn display traces of admixture with Eastern Europe (Fig. 4, Supplementary Fig. S2). In addition, outgroup-f3 values for Late Neolithic/Bronze Age samples (especially Yamnaya) appear lower in all our newly analysed Mediterranean populations (Supplementary Fig. S9). These results suggest that the genetic history of Southern Italian and Balkan populations may have been, at least in part, independent from that of Eastern and Central Europe, involving specific migratory events that carried Caucasian and Levantine genetic contributes along the Mediterranean shores (see Supplementary Information). This picture may bring important implications for our understanding of the cultural history of Europe, and in particular for the diffusion of Indo-European languages. The Steppe in the Early Bronze Age has been supported as a source of at least some Indo-European languages entering North-Central Europe at that time4. In southern Mediterranean Europe, however, our results suggest lower impacts. Any significant Steppe/northern component may have arrived in the south Balkan mainland and southern Italy only later, by which time Indo-European languages of the Italic, Greek and various Balkan branches had already established themselves there. This would suggest that a Bronze Age Steppe source may be not highly consistent with all branches of the Indo-European family (see also Broushaki et al.40)" (Sarno et al. 2017, p. 7)

Be sure, Nirjhar007: R-L51 came from Tyrrhenian Italy through Rhone-Rhine to central Germany!
May 16, 2017 at 9:52

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 5:13 pm
http://biorxiv.org/content/biorxiv/supp ... 5962-1.pdf

"Burial 1238, known as the ‘Companion’, was found 3 m east from the burial of the
‘Amesbury Archer’ and contained the remains of an adult male103 1441 (Powell and Barclay
1442 forthcoming). The burial included a pair of gold hair ornaments, a boar’s tusk and five
1443 worked flints. The skeleton is directly dated by OxA-13562:
1444 Ÿ I2565/1238: 2470–2140 calBCE (3829±38 BP, OxA-13562)
BB_Britain BB_England_SOU I2565 R1b1a1a2a1a2c W1+119 2470-2140 calBCE Great Britain M ( L21)"


http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ancient/ar ... e_01.shtml
"The Archer's companion

Skull and rib cage of the second occupant of the grave The second occupant of the Amesbury burial © At the time of excavation the other, smaller, grave of the two was thought to be of the same date as a boar's tusk found there, which had been buried with the 20-25 year old man. It was only later on, when his skeleton was being carefully cleaned, that to everyone's surprise another pair of gold 'earrings' just like the Archer's was found inside the young man's jaw. The jewellery, one piece tucked inside the other, might have been put in his mouth but as his head rested on his chest, it could have been worn around his neck suspended on a cord. This man too was of high status.

To find two individuals...buried so closely to each other, strongly suggests that they were related.

Study of the two men's skeletons revealed that they shared an unusual trait, but one that was probably unknown to them. Some bones at the top of their insteps that are not normally articulated, are articulated. This would not have caused them any inconvenience, but this trait is very rare. To find two individuals who share it, buried so closely to each other, strongly suggests that they were related. Radiocarbon dates suggest that the second burial is slightly later than the Archer's, but whether they were brothers, cousins, or father and son, is not known."


"Burial 25004 is one of the individuals from the collective burial known as the
1423 ‘Boscombe Bowmen’, a type of burial that is unique to the site and generally difficult to
1424 parallel in Wessex and Britain as a whole. The grave, which had been disturbed and
1425 truncated by road construction and a service trench, produced the skeletal remains from
1426 a minimum of nine individuals of which four were articulated. Grave goods include
1427 eight beakers, seven of All-Over-Cord (AOC) type and one of Cord-Zoned-Maritime
1428 (CZM) type, a boar’s tusk ‘scoop’, worked flints and an antler pendant. Because of the
1429 nature of the grave it is difficult to directly associate any of the grave goods with a
1430 particular individual with complete confidence. Among the British individuals dated to
1431 after 2400 calBCE in our dataset, the skeleton from burial 25004 has the lowest amount
1432 of steppe-related ancestry. The radiocarbon date for this individual is:
1433 Ÿ I2416/25004: 2460–2200 calBCE (3845±27 BP, OxA-13624)
"

BB_Britain BB_England_SOU_outlier I2416 R1b1a1a2a1a K1b1a1 2460-2200 calBCE Great Britain M (L151)



" Burial 62014 is
1478 unusual in that the body had been placed on a deposit of burnt domestic material that
1479 included charred grain, quernstone, a range of broken Beaker vessels, worked bone,
1480 flintwork and daub. It is a non-typical Beaker funerary burial and has been identified as
a ‘domestic’ burial – one of two that occur at Amesbury104 1481 . The burial is that of a
1482 probable male juvenile (9-11 yr) and is directly dated by SUERC-54823:
1483 Ÿ I2459/85684_62014: 2460–2140 calBCE (3829±30 BP, SUERC-54823)"

BB_Britain BB_England_SOU [b]I2459 .. T2a1a 2460-2140 calBCE Great Britain F
[/b]
This is a mistake above in Davidski's speadsheet. This sample was male.






https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boscombe_Bowmen

"The burials[edit]
The grave contained a total of seven burials: three children, a teenager and three men. Analysis of the skulls suggests that the men and the teenager were related to each other. The eldest man was buried in a crouched position with the bones of the others scattered around him and their skulls resting at his feet. They became known as the Bowmen because several flint arrowheads were placed in the grave. Other grave goods included a boar's tusk, a bone toggle, flint tools, and eight Beaker vessels, an unusually high number.

The burials are thought to date from around 2300 BCE, making them broadly contemporary with the Amesbury Archer who was found nearby to the south.

b]Lead isotope analysis of the men's teeth has indicated that they grew up in the areas either of modern Wales or in the Lake District,[/b] but left in childhood. This was thought to be contemporary with the major building work of erecting the Sarsen Circle and the trilithons at Stonehenge but new research indicates that these burials occurred shortly after Stonehenge Phase "

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 11:03 pm
So the Amesbury Archer was L21 and from the Alpine region. The gold buried with him was dated to 2,470 BC. It looks like L21 was already well established between 4,500-5,000 ybp in western Europe. It is time for a celebration, a bottle of Tullamore Dew will do nicely. To the victor the spoils.

https://www.yfull.com/tree/R-L21/ I think that Yfull is struggling with the TMRCA's. L21 has 5 more YSNPs on the same level and the branch below is formed 4,400 ybp even though L21 is formed 4,400 ybp.
The Amesbury Archer's companion is deemed L21 but we do not know his true subgroup. Perhaps Genetiker will find out more when he gets the files for the ancient samples.





http://www.wessexarch.co.uk/book/export/html/5
"The grave of the Amesbury ArcherOn May 3rd 2002, archaeologists from Wessex Archaeology found the grave of a man dating back to around 2,300BC, the Early Bronze Age in Britain, at Amesbury in Wiltshire, England. The grave lay three miles south-east of Stonehenge.

The grave contained the richest array of items ever found from this period. Around 100 objects were found, including the complete skeleton of a man, three copper knives, two small gold hair tresses, two sandstone wristguards to protect his wrists from the bow string, 16 flint arrowheads and five pots.

This makes the grave the richest Bronze Age find in Britain - there are ten times the usual number of finds from other graves. The gold dated to as early as 2,470BC and is the earliest found in Britain. It seems likely that the objects were buried with the man, dubbed by the media the ‘Amesbury Archer', or the ‘King of Stonehenge', for his use in the next life.

Tests on the bones showed that the Archer was a man aged between 35 and 45. He was strongly built, but he had an abscess on his jaw and had suffered an accident a few years before his death that had ripped his left knee cap off. As a result of this he walked with a straight left which swung out to the side of him, and suffered from an infection in his bones which would have caused him constant pain.

Other tests on the enamel found on the Archer's teeth revealed that he grew up in central Europe. They could not reveal how long he had lived in Britain, only that he must have lived in the Alps region while a child, either Switzerland, Austria or Germany.

The Archer is important because he is the first example of a powerful elite who may well have organised the erection of Stonehenge. Stonehenge was begun in the late Stone Age, around 3,000BC, as a ditch and a bank enclosing an open space, but in about 2,300BC the world-famous stones were erected, the large 20-tonne Sarsen stones from the Marlborough Downs nearby and the smaller four-tonne Bluestones from Preseli in west Wales. How the Bluestones were transported 240 miles (380 kilometres) is not yet known."

If the P312>L21 Amesbury Archer was a member of the elite who built Stonehenge he had absolutely nothing to do with a Steppe migration.

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 5:00 pm
Eleven of the Scottish Neolithic samples belonged to I2a1b which is the same group that the Mesolithic Loschbour belonged to.


http://eurogenes.blogspot.ie/2013/12/an ... three.html
"West European Hunter-Gatherer (WHG): this ancestral component is based on an 8,000 year-old forager from the Loschbour rock shelter in Luxembourg (one of the individuals mentioned above belonging to I2a1b). The WHG meta-population includes the Loschbour sample and two Mesolithic individuals from the La Brana Cave in Spain. However, today the WHG component peaks among Estonians and Lithuanians, in the East Baltic region, at almost 50%."

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 5:53 am
The Amesbury Archer/Companion could have his origin in France. Lets hope that in the near future that scientists will test non BB graves from the same period to compare with the BB people. We will learn the dna of the natives owing to the fact that all BB people are deemed to be immigrants male and female.

One of (the many) facts that people are overlooking is the absence of metal weapons from all the BB grave sites. These "BB people" used bows and arrows. Where are all the metal weapons and tools that were made in Ireland between 2,500-1,900 BC? Why are they not in the BB graves? Metal Age Invaders is another fabricated myth.

Posts: 1805
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 12:03 pm
An R1b L11 expansion in western Europe in the late Neolithic does not mean that R1b L11 was not already living in western Europe. R1b became the most successful YDNA branch since the late Neolithic and before that it seems that I2a was the most successful Mesolithic branch in western Europe.

We know that M222 only expanded 2,000 ybp but we also know for sure that the M222 bottleneck did not take place in Samara.

Also, for those who say that CHG was not in western Europe before the BA. CHG does not belong to the Yamnaya Culture as if it originated with them. We got our CHG from the same place they got theirs.

I would like to see some ancient YDNA from the Ross Island site in County Kerry to try and find out where these early metal workers came from. It might just settle a few debates, but, we also need the YDNA of some natives from the same period to compare it with.




Irish Neolithic woman.
puntDNAL K12 Ancient Oracle

Kit M427312

Admix Results (sorted):

# Population Percent
1 Anatolian_NF 57.54
2 European_HG 28.32
3 Near_East 6.44
4 Caucasus_HG 2.99
5 Sub-Saharan 2.88
6 East_Asian 1.4
7 Oceanian 0.42

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 Iberia_M_ I0406 5.8
2 Epserstedt_MN_I0172 6.57
3 Baalberge_MN_I0560 6.82
4 Iberia_Chalcolithic_I0300 7.6
5 Hungary_CA_I1497 9.5
6 Remedello_BA_SG_RISE489 10.2
7 Iceman_MN_SG 11.98
8 Hungary_EN_I0495 12.72
9 Iberia_EN_I0412 14.35
10 Stuttgart_SG 17.43
11 LBK_EN_I0054 18.05
12 Starcevo_MN_I0174 21.23
13 Hungary_BA_I1502 23.51
14 Vatya_SG_RISE479 24.28
15 Alberstedt_LN_I0118 30.81
16 Nordic_LN_SG_RISE97 32.36
17 Halberstadt_LBA_I0099 32.46
18 Unetice_EBA_I0117 32.62
19 Bell_Beaker_Germany_I1549 34.75
20 BenzigerodeHeimburg_LN_I0059 34.76

Anatolian farmer
puntDNAL K12 Modern Oracle

Kit M411713

Admix Results (sorted):

# Population Percent
1 Anatolian_NF 64.88
2 Near_East 15.1
3 Caucasus_HG 12.65
4 European_HG 6.47
5 Oceanian 0.42
6 Sub-Saharan 0.39
7 Amerindian 0.08
PreviousNext

Return to General DNA Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests