The Fall of the Dritte Reich

General discussions regarding DNA and its uses in genealogy research

Posts: 2409
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:08 am
Location: Pisa (Italy)
YDNA:
R- Z2110 (KV7Y2)
MtDNA:
K1a1b1e/HQ176413
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 am
Look at how morons begin working: the Fall of the Dritte Reich!

July 11, 2018 at 10:26 PM
Samuel Andrews said...
Basal Eurasian was more or less seen as a signal of early Near Eastern farmers. It was based largely on mtDNA that I dis agreed with this. The non-U5 mtDNA in European farmers had distant not recent relatives in the MIddle Easts which doesn't work the idea of a single basal-rich early farmer population.
Because of the Neolithic-Mesolithic discontinuation in Europe I think people underestimated how connected modern people are to Mesolithic HGs.
The primary pieces of our junk DNA, the kind used for determining ancestry, might have been around in the Mesolithic. How much of modern West Eurasian's junk DNA is a mix up of multiple Mesolithic pops vs genetic drift that happened after the Mesolithic?
I understand Drift can make important changes in a short period of time. Is, ratio of ancestry from WHG, ANE, CHG, Natufian, EEF, etc. more significant to genetic diversity in West Eurasia than drift aquired after the Mesolithic? Is there a way to objectivly test this?
This opens the possibilities that in some place of the world there is genetic continuation going back 10,000+ years. David Reich is right to emphasize how much discontinuation there was in ancient times but new data might make him change his stance to "it depends."
July 12, 2018 at 12:07 AM

Posts: 2231
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:28 am
Gioiello wrote:Look at how morons begin working: the Fall of the Dritte Reich!

July 11, 2018 at 10:26 PM
Samuel Andrews said...
Basal Eurasian was more or less seen as a signal of early Near Eastern farmers. It was based largely on mtDNA that I dis agreed with this. The non-U5 mtDNA in European farmers had distant not recent relatives in the MIddle Easts which doesn't work the idea of a single basal-rich early farmer population.
Because of the Neolithic-Mesolithic discontinuation in Europe I think people underestimated how connected modern people are to Mesolithic HGs.
The primary pieces of our junk DNA, the kind used for determining ancestry, might have been around in the Mesolithic. How much of modern West Eurasian's junk DNA is a mix up of multiple Mesolithic pops vs genetic drift that happened after the Mesolithic?
I understand Drift can make important changes in a short period of time. Is, ratio of ancestry from WHG, ANE, CHG, Natufian, EEF, etc. more significant to genetic diversity in West Eurasia than drift aquired after the Mesolithic? Is there a way to objectivly test this?
This opens the possibilities that in some place of the world there is genetic continuation going back 10,000+ years. David Reich is right to emphasize how much discontinuation there was in ancient times but new data might make him change his stance to "it depends."
July 12, 2018 at 12:07 AM


We western Europeans already know that we are all connected to the Villabruna clan who survived the Ice Age and so were the ancient dna R1b samples found in Samara.


The only certain thing about ATP3 is that he was R1b and found in Iberia, so he was in the wrong place at the wrong time, and he does not fit in with the R1b "Steppe invasion" that we know never happened.

Villabruna is the oldest R1b found in Europe so far and with loads of WHG and that the is proof that R1b is indigenous to western/central Europe. One poster states that the R1b in Yamnaya is linked to EHG and we know that EHG is derived from WHG.


Only one HG was tested in Italy and it is not a coincidence that one happened to be R1b. No scientist has attempted yet to explain the 15 million Italians who are R1b with diverse haplotypes and with rare YSNP branches.

Posts: 2231
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:24 pm
DF27 and U152 have the same paternal ancestry (ZZ11<Z40481<P312<P311<L51), none of which had appeared in Iberia until the guys with steppe autosomal ancestry got there -- as far as we know, in about 2500 BC.

And some posters have still to come to terms with the fact that DF27, U152, L21 and 50 other basal branches of P312 who have the same paternal ancestry (ZZ11<Z40481<P312<P311<L51) have not been found in any part of the Steppe in any ancient remains that have been dna tested so far.


https://www.igenea.com/forum/threads/y- ... p-maps.27/

Posts: 2231
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:43 pm

MtDNA:
U5b2b
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 7:19 am
David Reich states,
"The Y chromosomes that the Yamnaya carried were nearly all of a few types, which shows that a limited number of males must have been extraordinarily successful in spreading their genes. In contrast, in their mitochondrial DNA, the Yamnaya had more diverse sequences."


My question to Dr Reich is, why were the Yamanya not successfull at spreading their genes in their homeland in the Steppes?!!!! He has not provided any evidence to show that P312 originated in the Steppe and P312's modern descendants live in western Europe especially in Iberia and Ireland, not in the Steppe. How can he describe P312 as an extraordinarily successful Steppe lineage? He must be referring to another YDNA group.


P312 has been extraordinarily successful especially in south western Europe and has nothing to do with violence. L21 has taken over in Ireland and its success is not linked to war and disease.

Return to General DNA Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests