Who is your favorite ancestor?

Discussions about relatives, family stories and myths.
User avatar
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Hong Kong
YDNA:
R1b, L21, DF21, L720
MtDNA:
J2b1a2
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:45 am
Well, we all have different levels of knowledge about different ancestors, and some probably intrigue us more than others. Who is your favorite ancestor (or who are your favorite ancestors)? Why?
Y DNA lineage ancestor: Isaac Farris (b. 1787 in Virginia, USA)
mtDNA lineage ancestress: Ruth Stovall (b. 1731 in Virginia, USA)
Oldest known of any line: Ralfe Hurte (b. ca. 1410, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England)

Known Surnames of 3rd gr.-grands:
Farris, Ramey, Montgomery, Summers, Tupman, Reynolds, Griffin, Atkinson, Powell, Witt, Dunaway, Woolery, White, Nickerson, Griest, Humbert, Mullin, Peacock, Heeter, Peters, Kern, Law, Meade, Conley, Estep, Lemaster, May, Caudill, Cooper, Salyer
User avatar
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Hong Kong
YDNA:
R1b, L21, DF21, L720
MtDNA:
J2b1a2
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:04 am
Mine include:

John Tupman (ca. 1745 in Virginia-1798 at sea), a merchant ship captain who operated out of the Chesapeake and served as a sailing master in Virginia's Revolutionary Navy

Isaac Peacock (19 April 1803 in New Jersey--Hamilton, Ohio after 1880), a surveyor and civil engineer who worked for county government and apparently in his leisure surveyed Native American earthworks

John Cooper (2 April 1759 Washington Co., VA-3 March 1837, Morgan Co., KY), a hearty frontiersman who because of his literacy was one of the first schoolteachers of his county

It is interesting that the ancestries of these fellows are all difficult to trace. I know John Tupman's father was Francis, also a mariner, who lived in Port Royal, VA, other than that these are all currently "dead ends."
Y DNA lineage ancestor: Isaac Farris (b. 1787 in Virginia, USA)
mtDNA lineage ancestress: Ruth Stovall (b. 1731 in Virginia, USA)
Oldest known of any line: Ralfe Hurte (b. ca. 1410, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England)

Known Surnames of 3rd gr.-grands:
Farris, Ramey, Montgomery, Summers, Tupman, Reynolds, Griffin, Atkinson, Powell, Witt, Dunaway, Woolery, White, Nickerson, Griest, Humbert, Mullin, Peacock, Heeter, Peters, Kern, Law, Meade, Conley, Estep, Lemaster, May, Caudill, Cooper, Salyer

Return to Histories and Stories

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron